Privacy Policy

Last updated: 30 Dec 2019

1. OVERVIEW

We, 55 Minutes Pte Ltd ("we", "our", "us") place great importance on the confidentiality, privacy and protection of your personal and transactional data. We handle all personal data provided to us in accordance with the standards prescribed by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) and the subsidiary legislation made thereunder, and where applicable, the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

By using this website or our services, or by entering into a business relationship with us, you agree that the company may collect, use, process, store and/or disclose your personal data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. If you disagree with all or any part of this privacy policy, please do not use or continue any further use of this website or our services. By continuing to use our website or our services or by continuing our business relationship, you are agreeing to our privacy policy.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.1 When you access our website www.55mins.com and all pages within the domain (the “Website”), or in our business relationship, the following types of information may be collected from you:

2.1.1 Contact and Billing Information: These relate to the following information about you, some or all of which may be collected when you sign up for our service or when you contact us or our representatives or when you are in a business relationship with us:
(a) Name
(b) Name of organisation
(c ) Job Title
(d) Contact telephone numbers
(e) Email address
(f) Business address
(g) Business UEN number
(h) Photos
(i) Voice or video recording

2.1.2 Access Information: These relate to information about your computer or mobile device and your access patterns, some or all of which may be collected when you use the Website:
(a) IP address
(b) Geographic location
(c) Operating system and browser type
(d) Device type (e) Web traffic data
(f) Time spent on the Website
(g) Number of webpages within the Website viewed
(h) Access from third party websites linking to our Website
(i) Advertising information, e.g. what ads were clicked and/or viewed

The company makes use of third-party analytic tools such as Google Analytics. More information about how your personal data is collected and processed using these third-party analytic tools can be found at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/

3. OUR PROTECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Insofar as the information collected allows you to be identified directly, or indirectly when combined with other information, it will be deemed “Personal Data”.

3.2 We may collect, use, process, store and/or disclose your Personal Data, for the following purposes, where necessary or applicable:
(a) To verify your identity;
(b) To enable your device and/or software to access the Website;
(c) For the smooth administration and improvement of the Website, including troubleshooting, site analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and to obtain feedback so as to enable us to improve the operation of the Website and offer you a better user experience;
(d) For audit, customer service, administrative support, market research and business development purposes;
(e) To contact or notify you about matters relating to updates and/or developments to the Website, the Website Terms of Use.
(f) To respond to any queries, requests or reports which you may have submitted;
(g) For payment and delivery of goods or services;
(h) To perform a contract to which you are a party to or deliver the services you have requested;
(i) To recommend and/or display content and advertisements on the Website that may be of interest to you;
(j) To comply with the requirements under any applicable law or requests from any competent authority, including but not limited to relevant governmental authorities, law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies;
(k) Where required in any civil or criminal suit or for the protection and/or enforcement of our legal rights and obligations;
(l) In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, where necessary for the purposes of the sale or purchase; and/or
(m) To enable any third parties to perform any of the above where necessary and/or applicable, including but not limited to law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies, our business partners, affiliates, suppliers and sub-contractors.
(n) To post testimonials (with your consent). We may post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial.
(o) Any other purpose for which you have provided the information.

If we intend to use your Personal Data for any purpose not listed above, we will notify you of this purpose and obtain your consent, unless otherwise prescribed by any applicable law.

3.3 We will retain your Personal Data for the length of time required to fulfil the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected, save where continued retention is necessary for us to comply with our other legal obligations or to meet our business requirements.

3.4 In respect of the transfer of data to third parties, we will do so only with your consent and ensure that your Personal Data is transferred to recipients who are legally bound to uphold strong data protection standards and to comply with applicable data protection laws and this Privacy Policy.

We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA. 3.5 The Website may contain links to third party websites which are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for their collection and use of personal information, or their data security and integrity practices and procedures.

4. YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data. You may write to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@55mins.com to:
(a) Correct or update your Personal Data;
(b) Reasonably request for access to your Personal Data. Do note that you may face reasonable charges for our provision of the Personal Data;
(c) Request for information relating to our use or disclosure of your Personal Data;
(d) Withdraw your consent and request that we stop processing your Personal Data for certain purposes;
(e) Delete any Personal Data we no longer have legally permissible grounds to use; or
(f) Make a report about any actual or potential breach of security in relation to your Personal Data.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) calendar days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days, of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request.

Do note that we may not be obliged to comply with your requests under certain conditions as prescribed by the applicable law. In such an event, we will notify you accordingly of the basis for not acceding to your request.

5. DATA PROTECTION AND SECURITY

5.1 We will put appropriate and reasonable technical and administrative security measures in place to help ensure that your information is protected against unauthorised or accidental access, use, alteration or loss.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Pls note that we use the following Cloud Service Providers to faciliate emails, store data and/or to facilitate signing of the digital versions of our service agreements documents .

Pls see the following links for their privacy policy:

G Suite: https://gsuite.google.com.au/intl/en_au/security/?secure-by-design_activeEl=data-centers

Google Drive: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Hello Sign: https://www.hellosign.com/privacy

5.2 All of our employees who deal with Personal Data are trained in the proper handling and protection of Personal Data.

6. VARIATION

6.1 We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole and absolute discretion. The most updated Privacy Policy will be made available promptly on the Website and you will be notified of the update. It is your responsibility to keep yourself updated and aware of the latest version of this Privacy Policy. If any change is unacceptable to you, you should immediately cease all further use of the Website. If you continue using the Website after the changes take effect, you will be deemed to have accepted the changes.

7. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our privacy policies, or if you wish to make any request. Please contact our DPO at: dpo@55mins.com or 68364030.